Condit’s Permanent Committees
Committees serve until February 1, 2020

Christian Education: Elder Jeff Marshall

Sunday School or Junior Worship, VBS, Youth, Nursery, Christmas Program, other  educational opportunities, Condit Kids and  Condit  Youth Fellowship.     Teachers: Pam Sheets, Darlene Ross, Molly Blevins, Teresa Gorsuch.              Youth Leaders: Allison Skinner, Alex Sheets, Grant Bartlett and Rev. Annie Melick.

Communications: Elder Polly Horn    

Newsletter, Website, press releases, directory, advertising and notices to congregation.                                                                     Directory Editor Donna Mucci; Laura Mucci. Phone Prayer Chain: Jane Cockrell. Email Prayer Chain: Polly Horn

Congregational Care: Elder Sheila Micholes    

Activities that enrich the life and fellowship of the congregation, offer spiritual  support, visits to shut-ins and hospitals, provide crisis  response by organizing carry-in meals, and back up funeral meals.    Committee members are Shepherds.

Mission and Outreach: Elders Sheila Micholes and Jeff Marshall

Committee: Doreen Bartlett (Food & Fun), Grant Bartlett (Euchre), Kathy Kees (BWFWS), Polly Horn (Blood Drives)

Nominating Committee: Elders Darlene Ross and Doug Kerns

2019  Nominating   Committee Elders Darlene Ross and Doug Kerns, Trustee Molly Blevins and from        Congregation-at-Large Teresa Gorsuch, Pam Sheets, Karen Kerns.

Personnel: Elder Mick Sheets         Does performance reviews and sets Pastor’s compensation.  Administers Brenner Scholarship Fund.

Special Events: Elder Alex Sheets and Elder Chip Welch    
 

Stewardship and Budget: Elders Mick Sheets and  Doug Kerns          Treasurer Ken Bartlett,   Financial Secretary Darlene Ross, Assistant Financial Secretary, Jane Lahmon,             

      2019 Full Financial Review Committee: Elder Chip Welch, Trustee Allison Skinner,  Congregation-at-Large Pam Sheets,                        Treasurer Ken Bartlett, Financial Secretary, Darlene Ross.

Worship and Music, Elders Darlene Ross and Sue Overturf     Maintenance of divine worship. Communion stewards, Sunday morning and seasonal worship services, bulletin, chancel appointments,  liturgists, musicians and music program.    Committee:  Adam Garner, Kay Skeen, Rachel Buxton,  Sheila Micholes, Teresa Gorsuch,
       Acolytes: Bill and Teresa Gorsuch                                             Bulletin Editor: Kay Skeen
      Choir Director|: Adam Garner                                                      Church Sign: Kathy Kees 
      Communion Bread Baker: Donna Mucci                                     Communion Servers: Kathy Kees
      Communion Steward: Teresa Gorsuch                                        Head Usher: Sheila Micholes    
      Music Director:  Adam Garner                                                      Nursery Care: Donna Mucci, Teresa Gorsuch 
      Sanctuary Flowers: Sheila Micholes
Help strengthen the Condit Church by serving on a committee
If you are interested in helping with a committee, contact the Responsible Elder